CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816916

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Diacetoxy iodobenzene (CAS # 3240-34-4) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diacetoxy iodobenzene will be 2915.39.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division